Quick Course Search

XChange Training Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") for this Web site, www.xchangetraining.co.uk (the "Site"). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or other XChange Training UK Ltd web sites.

Our commitment

XChange Training UK Ltd are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.

XChange Training UK Ltd are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit with a data protection regime that is effective and fit for purpose with GDPR compliance.

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as course bookings, enquiries or subscribing XChange Training UK Ltd will ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form with a consent request to contact you in compliance with GDPR law.

When you use the Site, XChange Training UK Ltd or third parties authorised by XChange Training UK Ltd may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type and operating system of your computer. We use these environmental variables to facilitate and track your use of the site and its services. Without expressly informing you in each particular circumstance, we do not match such information with any of your personal information.

What personal information we collect

The information we collect is based on what you provide us which can include:

  • First and Last name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Address
  • Company name
  • Course preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to course feedback
  • Computer platform preference
  • Course(s) taken and course location

What we do with the in formation we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new training provision, special course offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Use of cookies

XChangeTraining.co.uk is built without the use of cookies meaning when you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity.

Communications from the site

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at info@xchangetraining.co.uk.

In your correspondence, please indicate with as much detail as possible the location on this Site where you provided your personal information.

Entities collecting personal information

Personal information on this Site is collected by XChange Training UK Ltd who are located at: 5 St John's Lane, Clerkenwell, London, EC1M 4BH, United Kingdom and its phone number is: +44 (0)345 363 1130.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@xchangetraining.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to XChange Training, 5 St John’s Lane, London, EC1M 4BH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How your personal information is used

XChangeTraining.co.uk collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you subscribe to a service or register a product, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, to technical support or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of XChange Training UK Ltd and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications.

XChangeTraining.co.uk may collect information about the use of the Site, such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. XChange Training UK Ltd may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

Privacy-related queries

XChange Training UK Ltd takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that XChange Training UK Ltd has not complied with this Online Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write to the XChange Training UK Ltd Privacy Officer at the address indicated above.

Click here to return to the homepage

Click here to view our full range of training courses

XChange Training | London Training Office